Speaker Schedule

Date/TimeSession TitleCourse/RoomPresenters
Saturday - October 19   
8:00 AM - 9:30 AMHow Severe Is This Donor Reaction? International Validation of a Severity Grading Tool-Putting It into PracticeRoom 301
ST1-5
Nancy Van Buren, MD - Program Chair and Speaker
10:00 AM - 11:30 AMEmerging technologies in continuous cell separation for cellular therapy and sickle cell diseaseRoom 217A
ST2-19
Patricia Shi, MD - Program Chair
11:45 AM - 01:15 PMNBF Grant Recipients' Lecture and Luncheon Room 214AB
ST3-22
Francesca Vinchi, PhD
1:30 PM -3:30 PMCases and lessons learned from serological and molecular cases in patients with ethnic diversityRoom 304
ST4-31
Sunthia Vege, Christine Lomas-Francis, MDc, FIBMS - Speakers
1:30 PM -3:30 PMBringing animal models, human studies and epidemiology together to understand RBC alloimmunizationRoom 217A
ST4-32
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Speaker
Sunday - October 20   
8:30 AM - 10:00 AMBlood Centers and cellular therapy: Time to TangoRoom 301
SN1-5
Beth Shaz, MD - Program Chair
Rona Weinberg, PhD - Speaker
10:30 AM - 12:00 PMNew concepts in erythropoiesis in health and diseaseRoom 221BCD
SN2-14
Mohandas Narla, DSc
2:00 PM -3:00 PMMechanisms and treatment for Hyper Hemolysis in Sickle Cell DiseaseRoom 302
SN4-27
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Speaker
2:00 PM -3:00 PMFDA Recommendations You Love to Hate: An Update on Babesia Testing and Bacterial Risk Control StrategiesRoom 303
SN4-28
Jed Gorlin - Speaker
Donna Strauss, M.S. - Speaker
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMMedical Director to medical director roundtableRoom 214CD
SN5-41
Beth Shaz, MD - Program Chair
Monday - October 21   
8:30 AM - 10:00 AMEvidence based approach to newer coagulation products: Andexanet (Anti-XA Agent Reversal), Fibrinogen concentrate & freeze dried plasmaHemisphere Ballroom I
MN1-1
Jed Gorlin - Program Chair & Speaker
8:30 AM - 10:00 AMNavigating the challenges of monoclonal antibodies and transfusion therapyRoom 303
MN1-6
Connie Westhoff - Program Chair & Speaker
Christine Lomas-Francis, MSc, FIBMS - Speaker
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMPlenary Oral Abstract SessionHemisfair Ballroom I
MN4-32 
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Program Chair
Tuesday - October 22   
7:00 AM - 8:30 AMNew concepts on the role of monocytes in health and diseaseRoom 217A
TU1-9
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Speaker
9:00 AM - 10:30 AMChallenges and opportunities for developing and implementing global tranfusion standardsRoom 304
TU2-18
Jed Gorlin - Speaker
9:00 AM - 10:30 AMChallenges of terminology and bioinformatics for blood group systems (AABB/ISBT Joint Session)Hemisphere Ballroom II
TU2-12
Connie Westhoff - Speaker
11:00 AM - 12:30 PMIn search of the golden donors: Finding special donors for special blood productsHemisphere Ballroom II
TU3-22
Beth Shaz, MD - Speaker
Alexandra Jimenez, MD - Speaker
11:00 AM - 12:30 PMTransfusion transmitted parasitic infections and hemolytic complicationsRoom 304
TU3-28
Cheryl Lobo, PhD - Program Chair & Speaker